Introduction

Welcome to Supreme Solicitors’ privacy notice.

Supreme Solicitors respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
This privacy notice deals with the specific areas set out below. Please use the glossary below to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice:

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
  4. PURPOSE – HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  10. GLOSSARY
  11. COOKIE POLICY

1. Important Information and Who We Are

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Supreme Solicitors collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER

Supreme Solicitors is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Supreme Solicitors“, “we”, “us”, or “our” in this privacy notice.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPR) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Supreme Solicitors

Name and title of DPO: Olanrewaju M. Yekinni, Principal Solicitor

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone number: 07956 108 449, 01708 564 435

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated on 25th April 2018. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed.

Through your use of this website, we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

We may process the information you have given us by filling in forms on our site www.supremesolicitors.co.uk (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to receive legal updates, search our site and when you report a problem with our site.

This information may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, interests, educational details, employment details, bank details, ID documents and other records.

We may also collect, store and use, exercise or defence of legal claims the below “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about health, including sickness records, medical conditions and other records.
  • Information about race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation and political opinion.
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences.

We will only process these ‘special categories of personal data’ in the following exceptional circumstances:

  • to the extent necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • with your explicit written consent which you can withdraw at any time.
IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How Your Personal Data is Collected

Your personal information may be collected directly from you during the process of setting you up as a client of ours or during the course of taking instructions from you or providing you with legal advice. We may also collect information from third parties including, background check agencies, credit reference agencies and other online sources.

4. Purpose – How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your information when it is fair and lawful to do so. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform the contract that we have entered into with you;
  2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation;
  3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) namely to provide you with advice and assistance or in facilitating and enabling the management of all matters relating to our business, but only where your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  4. Where you have given your consent and that consent has not subsequently been withdrawn by you.
    We may also use your personal information in the following circumstances, which are likely to be rare:
  5. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone’s interests).
  6. Where it is needed in the public interest.

The situations where we will process your personal data are listed below:

  • to fulfil our contract with you;
  • to provide you with our services;
  • making payments to and on your behalf;
  • creating a client account for you;
  • to prevent fraud and to satisfy our legal obligations under The Money Laundering Regulations 2017 and corresponding financial crime legislation;
  • to provide you with information about our services;
  • to invite you to events or seminars that may be of interest to you;
  • to provide you with updates about the law and other topics that may be of interest to you;
  • for marketing and advertising purposes;
  • for intragroup transfer or transfers to third-party administrators for administration purposes; and
  • the enforcement of legal claims including debt collection including via out-of-court procedures.

5. Disclosures of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out at paragraph 4 above:

  1. External Third Parties as set out in the glossary.
  2. Third Parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business and need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data Retention

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

9. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights to:

  • Access your information
    You are entitled to request access to the information we hold about you (known as a ‘data subject access request’). You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that it is being lawfully processed.

  • Correct your information
    If the information we hold for you is incomplete or incorrect, you have the right to request a correction.

  • Request erasure
    Where there are no reasons for continuing the processing of your personal information, you are able to request the removal or deletion of the personal information.

  • Object to processing
    Where the firm relies on legitimate interest for the processing of your personal information, or for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to object to the processing.

  • Request the restriction of processing
    You are entitled to request for a suspension for the processing of your personal information, for example, if you are awaiting the reasons for the processing of the information or require us to establish its accuracy.

  • Transfer your personal information
    You are able to request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

10. Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any particular impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES
  • Service providers acting as processors based in the UK who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

11. Cookie Policy

Like many websites, the Supreme Solicitors website uses cookies – small text files, typically of letters and numbers – to capture limited information about the site’s users. The information is transferred by the website to the cookie file of the browser on the hard drive of the user’s computer.

This site uses Google Analytics cookies. These allow us to measure the number of visitors, to see how visitors navigate the site and to see which resources they access. This helps us to develop new content and to improve the way the website works. These cookies do not enable us to identify individual users. Google provides further information about Analytics.

To prevent Google Analytics cookies being set, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

For general information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.